Home | Peruvianus 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 11

The official Trichocereus Peruvianus
Read these warnings about sending money to Karel Knize
From an unsolicited email dated September 12, 2008—

"I ordered plants from him in 2005 and never received nearly the number or species that I ordered. What little I got was entirely mislabeled, evidently so that he could correlate the shipment with his forged CITES document, nor did I get a refund for the plants that I paid for and never received. I should have learned my lesson then."

"I agree that he is a terrible businessman and I would like to see his operation shut down. I have written this guy off and will do my best to warn others before dealing with this crook. I think your webpage pretty much sums up the frustration of dealing with Knize."
Proof that Knize is confused. He lists his own KK242 site as "peruvianus Br&R." That means it is the classical Trichocereus Peruvianus documented in 1920 by famous botanists "Britton & Rose." It cannot be the spineless thing he shows in pictures that looks like (and is) a San Pedro! Knize is known to make mistakes.

A Peruvianus? No way Knize! That looks...just like a San Pedro!

Hey! This looks like a San Pedro, and Karel Knize calls it San Pedro.

Trichocereus Peruvianus. Britton & Rose; Matucana, Peru

Want to see the official "peruvianus Br&R."? Here it is--click for a full page image. Notice that Briton & Rose specified where they found it. That's right, Matucana, Peru!
• KK242 is not some magical plant—it is simply the collection site in Matucana, Peru  where Br.&R. documented Trichocereus Peruvianus back in 1920
• KK = Karel Knize—an unreliable old guy who sells bad seed and mislabels his stuff
How mislabeled photos by Karel Knize created widespread confusion concerning Trichocereus Peruvianus
Cactus collection site numbers are not a secret, they are openly published among collectors. This shows the precision and seriousness of cactus collectors. These folks take vacations to visit collection sites. KK242 is simply a geographical location in Peru.

Karel Knize is just one of many people who collect cactus.
Such collectors trade seed with other collectors. My friend Elton Roberts, for example, has many varieties of rare cactus from South America. He grew his collection from seed over a 40 year period, some of that seed was from Karel Knize. But I believe that Knize is no longer reliable. Seed orders in recent years have taken months to arrive, seed is so old it will not germinate, etc.
The 1920 Peruvianus   My KK242 Peruvianus  

The mother plant of my KK242 Peruvianus

Karel Knize mistake
Who were Britton and Rose?
Whenever you see Br&R. or Britton & Rose that is a reference to two botanists from the early 1900s. As scientists they classified and documented a vast number of plants. Britton & Rose recorded the Trichocereus Peruvianus as shown in this museum document. There is a 1987 "Echinopsis" label at top right of Britton & Rose's Trichocereus record. It can be ignored.

The Echinopsis controversy
I don't believe in lumping Trichocereus into the Echinopsis category and neither does a real expert (I'm just a grower) such as Elton Roberts. Sacred cactus from Peru will always be Trichocereus to me because the word, in Greek, means "hairy"—an excellent description of the thing that precedes flower stalks. Just because some guy in the 1980s decided to reclassify them doesn't mean that person knew what he was doing.

Letters & numbers?
Collection numbers such as KK242, KK339, etc. are the botanists way of identifying the wild plants they have located. One's initials are followed by digits that correspond to a collection sites (see the Karel Knize example below). Each number therefore = a collection site with a published geographical location, altitude, etc. 

Who is Karel Knize (KK)?
Karel Knize is a cactus guy in Peru (website).
Who were Britton & Rose?
(above) This page is from the Smithsonian; showing that N. L. Britton and J. N. Rose were the authors of The Cactaceae, a book still available for purchase.
Trichocereus Peruvianus of Britton & Rose = KK242 = Matucana, Peru
The fact that Knize identifies his KK242 site as the classic Peruvianus of Briton & Rose is all there is to say about this.
See why people say Knize is confused?
He mislabels his photos of specimens. He shows a photo labeled KK242 that is identical to a San Pedro! Also 2-Bridgesii where only one looks like a Bridgesii. Maybe the website layout person made these mistakes, who knows.

This carelessness has been noted by people who bought cuttings and seeds only to find the seed grew into something unlike the cuttings. In my personal experience Knize took months to fill a seed order but only after numerous demands. In the past 3 years he has supplied seed that had virtually no germination and seed that had absolutely zero germination. This year (3rd year) his Peruvianus seed sold through European distributors exhibited about 5-8% germination.

Knize, from my experience with him, is no longer a viable or reliable source of anything.
His website: http://www.cactusknize.com/

(see details above)
(above) Knize is known for mislabeling his cuttings. Maybe this mistake was caused by someone who made his website. This certainly looks like a San Pedro--identical to KK339 which is a San Pedro. His other website photo of KK242 (right) show the traditional long spine Peruvianus.
Peruvianus / KK242

(Above) Photo from Karel Knize's website labeled as KK242. This is in fact the classic one documented by Britton & Rose in 1920. It is NOT the spineless San Pedro (left). End of confusion.

(above) Trichocereus Pachanoi according to Knize
(Above) listed as Cuzcoensis.

(above) A standard Bridgesii.

In typical Knize confusion he also lists the non-Bridgesii appearing specimen at right as also being a Bridgesii.
(above) listed as a bridgesii by Knize. See why people say he is confused?

(Above) This looks like the "Standard Peruvian Torch" commonly offered for sale.

© 2004—2014 By Verne & the furry Angels. All rights reserved for eternity.  Contact: raccoony@sacredcactus.com